skip to Main Content
Menu

2019 WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 WINNERS!

Clever Use of Outputs

WINNER:

Strutt and Parker Biogas Ltd: Suffolk Green Renewable Co2

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

West Country Soil Improvements: Bloomin’ Amazing

Greve Biogas: The Magic Factory

FINALISTS:

Hexagon Purus GmbH: Reducing Carbon Footprint with Hexagon´s Mobile Pipeline® Biomethane Transportation Solutions

Seleda Biogas and Fertilizer: Best Use of Organic Matter: Zero Waste Vision

Best R&D Innovation Award

This award is sponsored by

WINNER:

Perlemax Ltd & Partner Viridor: In situ Ammonia Removal in the Desai -Zimmerman Anaerobic Digester

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Severn Trent Green Power: Severn Trent Green Power Derby

FINALISTS:

Energy & Waste S.L: Biolimp-Dry Technology for Biogas Drying: The Best Way to Remove Water Vapor and Others

Kelvin Cave Ltd: Proven Preservative Optimises Plant Performance and Profit

Vaisala Oyj: Novel in situ instrument for biogas measurement

Pumpenfabrik Wangen GmbH: Wangen X Unit: The Modular system for reliable protection of plant equipment

Farmergy Ltd/Wiefferink: Wiefferink Triple Membrane Digester Roof

AD Hero of the Year

This award is sponsored by

WINNER:

Alexander Madden: Agrivert Limited

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED: 

Neil Gemmell: Clayton Hall Farm

FINALISTS:

NVP Energy team: Low-Temperature Anaerobic Digestion Wastewater Treatment Technology

Marcus Jones: Uniflare Group Limited

AD Rising Star

WINNER:

Chris Hoare: Amur

FINALIST:

Bobby Stearman: Mercorr Limited

Best Anaerobic Digestion/Biogas Support

WINNER:

Evolution Biogas Ltd

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED: 

Octego: Committed to ADding Value

FINALISTS:

Cenergi SEA sdn Bhd: Cenergi O&M: Biogas Support Specialists

Cooper Ostlund

Omex Environmental Ltd: Solway Heat & Power Ltd

Omex Environmental Ltd: Millers Contracting Ltd

Uniflare Group Limited

Best Export

WINNER:

Prodeval

 

FINALIST:

Uniflare Group Limited

International Knowledge Exchange & Collaboration

This award is sponsored by

WINNER:

Thai Biogas Energy Company Limited: KIT Biomethane Project

 

FINALISTS:

Ancitel Energia e Ambiente S.p.A.: Virtual Reality Biogas Experience

Lundsby Biogas A/S, Erich Stallkamp ESTA GmbH, Biogas Teknik A/S: A Rising Biogas Star Based on Manure and Waste

Uniflare Group Limited

Best Microdigester

WINNER:

Yasasu EMS Private Limited

 

FINALIST:

JA Yuki Aomori, Hitachi Capital, Komasuya, and Epower Corp: JA Yuki Aomori Biogas Power Plant

Best Biogas Plant (on-farm, food waste or sewage) equal to or below 1MWe-equivalent

This award is sponsored by

WINNER:

EkoGea: Hendwr Farm A.D

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Technical Bioenergy Crete

FINALIST:

HoSt Bio-Energy UK Ltd/ HoSt B.V.: Microferm Manure Biogas-to-Biomethane Plant in Merselo: Manure Digestion Pays Off

Best Biogas Plant equal to or above 1MWe-equivalent

This award is sponsored by

WINNER:

Boxford (Suffolk) Farms Ltd

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Severn Trent Green Power: Severn Trent Green Power North London

FINALISTS:

Botres Global GmbH: Efficient AD Process with Highly Impure OFMSW

Cenergi SEA Sdn Bhd: Sri Jelutung 1.5 MW Biogas Power Plant

Foresight Group: ELBL

Foresight Group/Wight Farm Energy: Wight Farm Energy

HoSt Bio-Energy UK Ltd/ HoSt B.V: BECH Biogas Plant: More out of Digestate

Seleda Biogas and Fertilizer: A Different Approach to Integration and Innovation

Best Biogas Marketing Campaign

This award is sponsored by…

WINNER:

Greve Biogas: The Magic Factory

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Ancitel Energia e Ambiente S.p.A.: Virtual Reality Biogas Experience

Most Circular City Award

WINNER:

Technical Bioenergy Crete

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Boxford (Suffolk) Farms Ltd

FINALISTS:

Foresight Group: ELBL

Yasasu EMS Private Limited

Back To Top